Roush and Murphy (2007) data

OWID presents work from many different people and organizations. When citing this entry, please also cite the original data source. This entry can be cited as:

Max Roser (2017) – ‘Roush and Murphy (2007) data’. Published online at OurWorldInData.org. Retrieved from: https://ourworldindata.org/roush-and-murphy-2007-data/ [Online Resource]
Reduction of number of cases for vaccine-preventable diseases in the United States before and after the introduction of the vaccine – Roush and Murphy (2007)1
DiseaseNumber of Annual Prevaccine CasesNumber of Annual Postvaccine CasesReduction of Cases after Vaccine Introduction (in %)
Diphteria21,0530100%
Measles530,1625599.90%
Mumps162,3446,58495.90%
Pertussis200,75215,63292.20%
Poliomyeltis, acute19,7940100%
Poliomyeltis, paralytic16,3160100%
Rubella47,7451199.90%
Congenital rubella syndrome152199.30%
Smallpox29,0050100%
Tetanus5804192.90%
Hepatitis A117,33315,29887%
Acute hepatitis B66,23213,16980.10%
Invasive (Haemophilus influenza type b)20,000<50>99.8%
Invasive (pneumococcal disease)63,06741,55034.10%
Varicella4,085,120612,76885
Reduction of number of deaths for vaccine-preventable diseases in the United States before and after the introduction of the vaccine – Roush and Murphy (2007)2
DiseaseNumber of Annual Prevaccine DeathsNumber of Annual Postvaccine DeathsReduction of Deaths after Vaccine Introduction (in %)
Diphteria18220100%
Measles4400100%
Mumps390100%
Pertussis40342799.30%
Poliomyeltis, acute13930100%
Poliomyeltis, paralytic18790100%
Rubella170100%
Congenital rubella syndrome--0--
Smallpox3370100%
Tetanus472499.20%
Hepatitis A1371886.90%
Acute hepatitis B2374780.20%
Invasive (Haemophilus influenza type b)<5>99.5
Invasive (pneumococcal disease)6500485025.4
Varicella1051981.9

Footnotes

  1. These data are taken from Roush and Murphy (2007) – Historical comparisons of morbidity and mortality for vaccine-preventable diseases in the United States. In the Journal of the American Medical Association, 298, 18, 2155–2163.

    The vaccines against the diseases up till ‘Tetanus’ were vaccines licensed or recommended before 1980. The vaccines against the last 5 diseases were only licensed or recommended between 1980 and 2005.

  2. These data are taken from the source as the previous table.