Roush and Murphy (2007) data

Reduction of number of cases for vaccine-preventable diseases in the United States before and after the introduction of the vaccine – Roush and Murphy (2007)1

DiseaseNumber of Annual Prevaccine CasesNumber of Annual Postvaccine CasesReduction of Cases after Vaccine Introduction (in %)
Diphteria21,0530100%
Measles530,1625599.90%
Mumps162,3446,58495.90%
Pertussis200,75215,63292.20%
Poliomyeltis, acute19,7940100%
Poliomyeltis, paralytic16,3160100%
Rubella47,7451199.90%
Congenital rubella syndrome152199.30%
Smallpox29,0050100%
Tetanus5804192.90%
Hepatitis A117,33315,29887%
Acute hepatitis B66,23213,16980.10%
Invasive (Haemophilus influenza type b)20,000<50>99.8%
Invasive (pneumococcal disease)63,06741,55034.10%
Varicella4,085,120612,76885

Reduction of number of deaths for vaccine-preventable diseases in the United States before and after the introduction of the vaccine – Roush and Murphy (2007)2

DiseaseNumber of Annual Prevaccine DeathsNumber of Annual Postvaccine DeathsReduction of Deaths after Vaccine Introduction (in %)
Diphteria18220100%
Measles4400100%
Mumps390100%
Pertussis40342799.30%
Poliomyeltis, acute13930100%
Poliomyeltis, paralytic18790100%
Rubella170100%
Congenital rubella syndrome--0--
Smallpox3370100%
Tetanus472499.20%
Hepatitis A1371886.90%
Acute hepatitis B2374780.20%
Invasive (Haemophilus influenza type b)<5>99.5
Invasive (pneumococcal disease)6500485025.4
Varicella1051981.9